Date & Time: Sep 1, 1942 at 2045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
T9113
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mount Batten - Mount Batten
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed RAF Mount Batten at 1513LT on a maritime patrol flight over the Bay of Biscay, off the French coast. At 2015LT, the crew reported that he was attacked by two German JU.88. About 30 minutes later, the Sunderland crashed into the sea and was lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Jack Alecock,
Sgt Donald Maurice Bowd,
F/Sgt Roy Victor Chinnery,
F/O Louis Gordon Emrys-Jones,
Sgt Ernest Richard Eva,
Sgt Cyril Ernest Hayward,
F/O Robert Henry Holloway Hosband,
F/Sgt Samuel King,
F/O Donald Ian Stewart,
F/O Oscar Lovelock Wennholm,
Sgt Joseph Ingleby White.
Probable cause:
Shot down by two German fighters.