Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
T9085
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Atlantic Ocean, west of the Irish coast. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Eric Bradley,
F/Lt Bruce Lyndon Buls,
F/O Hal Ian Comer Dent,
A1c Alexander Edward Elrick,
Sgt Percy Evans,
F/Sgt Owen Stewart Filmer,
Sgt John William Joseph Gill,
F/Sgt Noel Henry Raybould Hart,
F/O Jack Henry Moore,
F/O Henry Lawrence Osborne,
Sgt Roy Ambrose Stuart Tucker.
Crew:
P/O Eric Bradley,
F/Lt Bruce Lyndon Buls,
F/O Hal Ian Comer Dent,
A1c Alexander Edward Elrick,
Sgt Percy Evans,
F/Sgt Owen Stewart Filmer,
Sgt John William Joseph Gill,
F/O Jack Henry Moore,
F/O Henry Lawrence Osborne,