Date & Time:
Nov 20, 1949 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
NJ176
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Singapore – Hong Kong
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The departure from Singapore-Seletar Harbor for Hong Kong was performed in poor weather conditions with high winds, turbulences and thunderstorm activity. It appears the seaplane was overloaded and after takeoff, it encountered problems to gain height and crashed into the sea. Both pilots and three passengers were killed.