Date & Time: Jan 28, 1951 at 0840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
PP107
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Iwakuni – Hong Kong
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from Iwakuni AFB to Hong Kong on behalf of the UN Command for the Korean War. While cruising at an altitude of 5,000 feet in poor weather conditions, the Sunderland hit the slope of a mountain located near Yuli, Taiwan. The wreckage was found few days later in an isolated area and all 14 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it is the opinion of the board that the aircraft was off course at the time of the accident, most probably due to a navigational error on part of the flying crew.