Date & Time: Aug 22, 1942 at 0235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
W4029
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gibraltar - Gibraltar
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to base at Gibraltar following a convoy mission. During a night approach, the seaplane hit the water surface, exploded and disintegrated some 1,000 metres offshore. A crew member was seriously injured while 11 other occupants were killed. Two bodies were found on 3rd and 9th of September only.
Crew (202nd Squadron):
P/O Colin Arthur Rimmington, pilot, †
Sgt Frederick d'Arcy Scott, pilot, †
F7Sgt James Michael Corcoran, pilot, †
Sgt Ernest Frederick Chaplain, flight engineer, †
P/O Kenneth Gordon Gray, observer,
Sgt George Form, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Cecil John Barrington, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt John Simpson Hay, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Alan Morgan, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Cecil James Lee, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Harold Wallis, air gunner, †
Sgt Keith Adams. †