Date & Time: Feb 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:
Registration:
W3977
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Enniskillen - Enniskillen
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The floatplane departed Enniskillen on a maritime patrol flight. In unknown circumstances, it crashed into the Atlantic Ocean off Donegal. The wreckage was found but no trace of the 12 crew members.
Crew (201st Squadron):
F/Lt Francis Wilfred Smith,
P/O John Percival Bartlett,
F/O Rodney Wyben Smith,
F/O Henry Kitchin,
F/Sgt Harold Stanislaus Mason,
F/Sgt Norman Clare,
F/Sgt John Frederick Charles Smith,
Sgt Arnold Alfred Rolfe,
Sgt Hugh Jones,
Sgt Kenneth Charles Nutt,
Sgt Gordon Walter Eric Jacobson,
LAC Eric Hopkinson.