Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sunderland
Registration:
G-AGKY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Southampton – Lisbon – Funchal
YOM:
1944
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The takeoff from Southampton was attempted by night. During the takeoff roll on the Solent, the seaplane was unstable and the captain was unable to maintain the aircraft on the right course so he decided to abandon the takeoff procedure. A float located on the left wing hit the water surface and the left wing was submerged to the outer engine. All 31 occupants were quickly rescued and were uninjured while the aircraft sank.
Probable cause:
The accident was due to an error of airmanship by the captain in that he did not ascertain the crosswind component and in consequence attempted to take off under conditions with which he could not contend. The following factors were considered as contributory:
- The control officer misinformed the captain of the relationship between the wind and the flare path at the time of takeoff,
- The sudden deterioration of the weather conditions during the takeoff procedure.