Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Short S.25 Sandringham 6 off Bangui

Date & Time: Nov 16, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Short S.25 Sandringham
Operator:
France Hydro
Registration:
LN-LAI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
S.1209
Location:
Bangui
Ombella-M'Poko
Country:
Central African Republic
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Ubangi River off Bangui.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026