Date & Time: Mar 22, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
G-AEUF
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brisbane – Karumba – Darwin
MSN:
S.848
YOM:
1937
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After landing at night some 2 miles off Darwin, the seaplane named 'Corinthian' collided with unknown debris floating on water and sank rapidly. Two passengers were killed and 13 other occupants were rescued. All passengers were members of the 102nd Coastal Artillery Battalion.
Probable cause:
Collision with unknown floating objects.