Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat
Registration:
G-ADVC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Alexandria – Athens
MSN:
S.820
YOM:
1937
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The approach to the harbor of Phaleron in Athens was initiated in excellent weather conditions with sun, no wind and a calm sea. The float plane named 'Courtier' landed hard, broke off and sank. Three passengers drowned and 11 other occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the the pilot-in-command may have suffered an optical illusion while trying to land on a mirror like sea.