Date & Time: Aug 8, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
K4584
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abukir - Basra
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While taking off from RAF Abukir, the float plane collided with a sea wall and crashed, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed and six others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Clunie Steed, †
AC1 William Halliburton Scott, †
AC1 Alfred Albert Shaw, †
S/Ldr James Rowland Scarlett-Streatfield,
P/O Peter Roland Mathews Williams,
Cpl Philip Ingrey,
Cpl John Riddell Smith,
AC1 William Nixon Arrowsmith,
AC1 William Hetherington Ard.