Date & Time: Nov 1, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Short S.16 Scion
Operator:
Registration:
AV981
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
A.775
YOM:
1933
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Manchester-Ringway Airport, the airplane stalled and crashed, killing both crew members.
Crew:
Cpl Karol Matysik,
Lt Tadeusz Romuald Stroynowski.