Date & Time: Jun 1, 2007
Type of aircraft:
Short 330
Operator:
Registration:
JW9036
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sumbawanga – Dodoma
MSN:
3121
YOM:
1986
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Dodoma Airport, both engines failed simultaneously. The captain attempted an emergency landing in a cornfield located near the Kizota district. Upon landing, the aircraft lost its nose gear and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All 13 occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.