Date & Time:
Dec 23, 2021
Type of aircraft:
Short 360
Registration:
9S-GPS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Goma - Shabunda
MSN:
3752
YOM:
1989
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Goma on a cargo flight to Shabunda, carrying two conveyors and three crew members. On approach to Shabunda Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the arcraft crashed 15 km from the airport. All five occupants were killed.