Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1988 at 1244 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short 330
Operator:
Fairflight
Registration:
G-BHWT
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Southend - Biggin Hill
MSN:
3049
YOM:
1980
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After being parked at Southend Airport for a long time without any maintenance and due to hydraulic problems, it was decided to ferry the aircraft from Southend to Biggin Hill. While taxiing, the nosewheel steering system failed and the crew lost control of the aircraft that veered to the left and collided with a parked British Air Ferries Vickers 806 Viscount registered G-APIM. Both pilots escaped uninjured and both aircraft were damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Corrosion within the emergency brake accumulator had allowed nitrogen to enter the main hydraulic system. In the past, the aircraft had been parked in the open for a considerable time without servicing.