Date & Time: Feb 21, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Shin Meiwa PS-1
Operator:
Registration:
9080
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2010
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the sea few hundred metres off Oki Island while completing a training flight. Two crew members were rescued while 10 others were killed.