Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Shijiazhuang Yunsunji Y-5 in Qing Long Shan: 15 killed

Date & Time: Sep 26, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Shijiazhuang Yunsunji Y-5
Operator:
Registration:
18188
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Location:
Qing Long Shan
Guangdong
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
En route, the single engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain and was destroyed. All 15 occupants were killed in the accident.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025