Date & Time:
Jan 29, 2018
Type of aircraft:
Shaanxi Y-8
Registration:
30513
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While completing a training mission, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near the Zhengchang village, in the Guizhou Province. The PLA Air Force Y-8GX4 Electronic Intelligence (ELINT) aircraft, registered 30513, was assigned to the PLAAF 20th Special Missions Division. The Y-8G fleet of the division is reportedly based close to the crash site. The airplane was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 12 occupants were killed.