Date & Time:
Jan 23, 2024 at 1019 LT
Type of aircraft:
Shaanxi Y-8
Registration:
5821
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown on runway 35 at Lengpui Airport, the four engine airplane encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, rolled through bushes, went down an embankment and came to rest, broken in two. All 14 occupants were rescued, among them eight were injured. The plane was dispatched to Lengpui to pick up 92 soldiers from the Myanmar Army who should be repatriated to Myanmar on behalf of the 7th Squadron. These Myanmarese soldiers crossed over to India last week, following gunfights with ethnic insurgent group 'Arakan Army'.