Date & Time: Jan 4, 2001
Type of aircraft:
Shaanxi Y-8
Operator:
Registration:
31243
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
6
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
While approaching Zhengzhou AFB, the aircraft collided with a second China Air Force Shaanxi Y-8 registered 31242 and also carrying a crew of eight. One of the aircraft crashed short of runway while the second crashed onto a house. All 16 occupants in both aircraft were killed as well as six people in the house. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unknown.