Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Shaanxi Y-8
Registration:
CR-871
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Colombo - Palaly
MSN:
06 08 01
YOM:
1988
Country:
Sri Lanka
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was approaching Palaly AFB in Jaffna following a flight from Colombo, carrying six crew members and supply equipments. On final, the aircraft was shot down by a 20 mm shell and crashed in the sea about 3 km offshore. A crew member was rescued while five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a shell fired by soldiers from the 'Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam'.