Date & Time: Sep 19, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
XM959
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
555
YOM:
1958
Country:
Oman
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft, based at RAF Sharjah, was landing on a salt/sand runway out on the muscat Oman border. Unfortunately the captain did not see the hole made by a Beverley and consequently the Twin finished up on its nose. There were no injurie but the aircraft was written off. Thanks to James Caister for his testimony.