Date & Time: Aug 9, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
XL557
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Odiham - Odiham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Odiham. The approach was completed in strong winds and with a relative low speed. On final, the left wing stalled and struck the ground. The airplane nosed down, struck the ground and crashed in a field located about 2,5 miles short of runway. All three crew members were unhurt while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.