Date & Time: Mar 10, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
G-ANTP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jorhat - Jorhat
MSN:
501
YOM:
1955
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while climbing to a height of 100 feet, the aircraft banked left, stalled and crashed in flames near the runway end. Two crew members were killed and third occupant was seriously injured. They were engaged in a local demo flight.
Probable cause:
The accident is attributed to an attempt to climb the aircraft on single engine with full flaps and slats during the takeoff when its all-up weight was near its maximum limit. The aircraft lost its forward speed, stalled and crashed, as its climb performance is inadequate in such configuration and under the conditions it was operating.