Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Scottish Twin Pioneer 3 in Basra

Date & Time: Jan 10, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer
Operator:
Registration:
G-ARBA
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
548
YOM:
1960
Location:
Basra
Al-Basrah (البصرة)
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Basra, Iraq. There were no casualties.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025