Date & Time: Aug 8, 1933 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti S.55
Operator:
Registration:
I-RANI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ponta Delgada – Lisbon
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to a world tour under the command of General Italo Balbo. After takeoff from Ponta Delgada, the seaplane crashed into the sea and came to rest upside down. One crew member was killed.