Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1933 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti S.55
Registration:
I-DINI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Orbetello – Schellingwoude
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Orbetello on a flight to the US, taking part to a world tour with 25 other similar airplane under the command of General Italo Balbo. While attempting to land in the harbor of Amsterdam (Schellingwoude), the airplane impacted a dam and crashed. Four crew members were injured and the Sgt Quintavalle was killed.