Date & Time: Jun 26, 1935 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti S.55
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L840
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aleksandrovsk-Sakhalinski – Khabarovsk
MSN:
10530
YOM:
1933
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The float plane departed Aleksandrovsk-Sakhalinski at 1040LT on a flight to Khabarovsk, carrying nine passengers and three crew members. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with reduced visibility. At 1158LT, the crew requested the last weather bulletin when radio communications were cut, about two minutes later. Too low, the airplane impacted high pine trees and crashed in a wooded area located in hilly terrain, some 80 metres below the summit. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 12 occupants was found. The wreckage was found by hunters in September 1935, some 67 km from Lazarev. A watch relatively intact was found on site, indicating 1200LT. In 2016, human remains were repatriated and buried in a cemetery in Khabarovsk.
Crew:
Alexander Svetogorov, pilot,
Mr. Efremov, radio operator,
Mr. Stychenko, flight engineer.
Passengers:
Anton Vasilievich Sheremetiev,
Stepan Shchetinin,
Mr. Baraksin,
Mrs. Baraksin + one infant,
Mr. Granovsky,
Mrs. Dokuchaev,
Mr. Kornyshen,
Mr. Mednis.

Source: http://amurmedia.ru/story/savoya/
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain while cruising at an unsafe altitude in limited visibility.