Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Savoia S.13
Registration:
CH-18
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
YOM:
1919
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Oscar Bereta was completing a demonstration flight over the Lake of Zurich. In unknown circumstances, he lost control of the seaplane that crashed in the lake off Zürichhorn. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.