Date & Time: Jan 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.83
Operator:
Registration:
I-AREM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rome – Seville – Villa Cisneros – Sal – Natal – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
34019
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft was on its way from Italy to Brazil and departed Rome for the first leg to Seville. While overflying the Mediterranean Sea, contact was lost and it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. As the airplane failed to land at Seville Airport, SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 16 occupants was ever found.
Crew:
Vittorio Suster, pilot,
Daniele Baldini, pilot,
Mr. Andenna, flight engineer,
Mr. Verdosci, radio operator.