Date & Time: Aug 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.83
Operator:
Registration:
I-ANDE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Athens – Rome
MSN:
34011
YOM:
1939
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane crashed on takeoff from Athens Airport while on a flight to Rome, Italy. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Armando Fioretti, pilot,
Lt Amato Gennaro, radio operator,
Mr. Navarra, flight engineer.