Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Savoia-Marchetti SM.82 in Benghazi

Date & Time: Mar 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.82
Operator:
Registration:
I-BENI
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
58
YOM:
1941
Location:
Benghazi
Benghazi (بنغازي)
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Destroyed following an accident in Benghazi. Occupant fate unknown.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026