Date & Time: Apr 1, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.81
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Tyrrhenian Sea some 15 km off the Ventotene Island. All five crew members were killed.