Date & Time: Sep 28, 1952 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.81
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Armilla – Palma de Majorca
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft left Armilla AFB in Grenada at 0730LT bound for Palma de Majorca. Few minutes later, the crew informed ground about an engine failure and elected to return when the airplane went out of control and crashed in a field located in La Peza, about 35 km northeast of Grenada. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.