Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Savoia-Marchetti SM.79 in Zagreb

Date & Time: Apr 1, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.79 Sparviero
Operator:
Registration:
120
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Location:
Zagreb
City of Zagreb
Country:
Croatia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Zagreb. There were no casualties.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025