Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.79 Sparviero
Registration:
MM22022
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pisa - Pisa
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie out from Pisa Airport. While cruising off Viareggio, the three engine airplane was mistakenly shot down by the crew of the German cargo ship named 'Nicoline Maersk'. The aircraft crashed into the sea and was lost, killing all five crew members. Some debris of the wreckage were found in 1984.
Crew:
Lt Cipriani,
S/Lt Fasciani,
A/S Bufali,
A/S Cosana,
A/A Domanetti.
Crew:
Lt Cipriani,
S/Lt Fasciani,
A/S Bufali,
A/S Cosana,
A/A Domanetti.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by friendly fire.