Date & Time: Aug 14, 1942
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a RAF fighter and crashed into the sea off Sciacca. All four crew members were killed. The wreckage was found in 2016.
Crew:
Italo Panettoni,
Dante Zaccardelli,
Renato Zinzi,
Enrico Quattrini.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.