Date & Time: Nov 8, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
28-62
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the pilot of a British fighter and crashed into the sea off the Balearic Islands. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.