Date & Time: Feb 10, 1940 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.75
Operator:
Registration:
I-LEAL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rhodes - Catania – Brindisi – Rome
MSN:
32031
YOM:
1939
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
On the leg from Catania to Brindisi, while cruising in bad weather conditions, the pilot informed ATC he was encountering severe icing conditions. In fog and low overcast, the aircraft impacted the slope of a mountain located in Aiello Calabro, southwest of Cosenza. All 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Angelo Negri, pilot,
Gaetano Montello, copilot,
Basile Valassiadis, copilot,
Dino Zoin, mechanic,
Pietro Clerici, flight engineer,
Guido Avon, steward.
Passengers:
Alfredo Dentice,
Guido Zacchetti,
Girolamo Casazza,
Eduardo Aleozer.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.