Date & Time: Nov 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.75
Operator:
Registration:
I-TELO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tunis – Castelvetrano
MSN:
32047
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Tunis to Castelvetrano, Sicily, the three-engine airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.