Date & Time: Apr 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.75
Operator:
Registration:
I-MONC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
32069
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a flight between Italy and Libya, overflying the Mediterranean Sea, the three engine airplane was shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.