Date & Time:
May 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.73
Registration:
OO-AGS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Brussels – London
MSN:
3
YOM:
1936
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft was hot by German Flak while performing a flight from Brussels to London on behalf of the RAF 271st Squadron. A crewmen was killed while both others were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by German Flak.