Date & Time:
Mar 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.73
Registration:
I-SUTO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tripoli – Catania – Rome – Milan
MSN:
30024
YOM:
1937
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
While overflying the Tyrrhenian sea on a night flight from Catania to Rome, the crew was unaware that his altitude was insufficient and did not sea the volcano Stromboli. The three engine aircraft hit the south slope of the Stromboli volcano and was totally destroyed. First rescuers arrived on the scene the next morning and all 14 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.