Date & Time: Oct 17, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.73
Operator:
Registration:
I-IESI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sevilla - Melilla
MSN:
30036
YOM:
1937
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
En route from Sevilla to Melilla, the crew encountered limited visibility due to fog. Too low, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Olías, some 11 km northeast of Málaga. Two passengers were rescued while 15 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.