Date & Time:
Dec 13, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.73
Registration:
I-ATRI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Benghazi – Héliopolis
MSN:
30018
YOM:
1936
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to Heliopolis, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed. All occupants were seriously injured, one of them died later at a local hospital.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.