Date & Time: Apr 30, 1938 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.73
Operator:
Registration:
I-MEDA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tirana – Rome
MSN:
30020
YOM:
1937
Flight number:
422
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
En route from Tirana to Rome, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. Too low, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located in Maranela, northeast of Formia. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 19 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.