Date & Time: Oct 27, 1932 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.62
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-Z1
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Irkutsk - Bodaibo
MSN:
OE72
YOM:
1932
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
21
Aircraft flight cycles:
12
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Irkutsk on a cargo flight to Bodaibo, carrying four passengers and a crew of three. While cruising some 40 km from Kirensk, weather conditions worsened and the visibility was poor due to heavy snow falls. The captain reduced his altitude, apparently to maintain a visual contact with the ground. At a height of about 20-30 metres, the airplane went out of control and crashed in the Lena River near the village of Kulebyakino, some 15 km southwest of Kirensk. Two passengers were injured while five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, the pilot was inexperienced on this type of aircraft (this was his third flight on type) and there were four passengers on board while this aircraft was not certified to accept passengers.