Date & Time: Jun 26, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti SM.62
Operator:
Registration:
5
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The seaplane was engaged in a test flight when it crashed in unknown circumstances off Castelldefels. Two crew members were rescued while four others were killed.
Those killed were:
Cpt Juan Montis Villalonga,
Cpt Joaquín Arbolí Hidalgo,
Aux Antonio Lagos Albizu,
Aux Germán Rodriguez Fernandez.