Date & Time: Aug 11, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti S.74
Operator:
Registration:
I-URBE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rome – Lyon – Paris
MSN:
21001
YOM:
1935
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane departed Rome-Urbe Airport on a schedule service to Paris with an intermediate stop in Lyon, carrying 15 passengers and a crew of three. While cruising along the Rhône River, the crew encountered stormy weather when the aircraft was struck by lightning. The captain reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a pasture located in Le Creux de la Thine, near the Saint-Rambert-d'Albon Aerodrome. All 18 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing after being struck by lightning.