Date & Time: Apr 26, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Savoia-Marchetti S.55
Operator:
Registration:
1
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while landing in the Bay of Salvador de Bahia. Two passengers and the radio navigator were killed while nine other occupants including the Minister José Américo de Almeida were injured.